Texas Is Planning To Pass a Furries Act? What!
[…] The CFPB has reduced junk fees, saving consumers some $5 billion annually.
The Trump/Musk administration aims to eviscerate this agency in service to predators and to Elon Musk himself. We believe Musk’s efforts violates federal conflicts law. In brief, Musk intends to create a payment service associated with his social media firm Twitter/X. Because Congress authorized the CFPB to regulate such a project, any work by Musk and his agents at the CFPB would create a conflict of interest.
As provided in 18 USC 208, any “employee of the executive branch . . . including a special government employee,” who “participates personally and substantially ,. . . through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise, . . . in which, to his knowledge, he . . . . has a financial interest shall be subject to penalties.” Further, “Whoever willfully engages in the conduct constituting the offense shall be imprisoned for not more than five years.”